Helpmann Awards – Celebrating Australia’s Performance Art

Dame Jullie Andrews, nominated for Best Director of the nominee for Best Musical, My Fair Lady at the Helpmann Awards 2017
Dame Jullie Andrews, nominated for Best Director of the nominee for Best Musical, My Fair Lady at the Helpmann Awards 2017

Helpmann-TrophyLive Performance Australia (LPA) has announced the Nominees in the categories of the Helpmann Awards at simultaneous events in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney.  2017 has been another remarkable year for live performance art in Australia.

“This year’s nominees for the annual Helpmann Awards reflect the strength and vibrancy of this sector… I congratulate all of and wish them the best of luck,” said the NSW Minister for Tourism and Major Events Adam Marshall.

Genres include Cabaret, Comedy, Contemporary Music, Costume, Dance, Musicals, Stage Setting, Original Music Scores, Opera Productions, Classical Music, as well as live Theatre, all contributing to the growth and development of our cultural heritage.

Julie Andrews 1

Dame Julie Andrews nominated for Best Direction of a Musical: My Fair Lady, Helpmann Awards 2017

Directed by bestselling author of over 30 children’s books, as well as her autobiography, Home: A Memoir of My Early Years Dame Julie Andrews, with emotions running high is the front-runner for this year’s Helpmann Awards, having picked up nine nominations for My Fair Lady, an Opera Australia and John Frost’s revival of one of the great musicals of all time. The Book of Mormon has eight nominations, Aladdin and Kinky Boots seven each.

Saul, presented in 2017 by the Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and Adelaide Festival Centre, is nominated for five, including Best Music Direction for Erin Helyard, who is much admired in early music circles, an inspiring conductor and scholar active in reviving in both score and performance neglected seventeenth- and eighteenth-century opera.

erin helyard

Dr Erin Helyard

As artistic director and co-founder of the celebrated Pinchgut Opera and the Orchestra of the Antipodes (Sydney), Erin Halyard has forged new standards of excellence in historically-informed performance throughout Australia.

Strictly Gershwin

Strictly Gershwin

Broadcast on Foxtel Arts on July 24, 2017, the annual Helpmann Awards Ceremony with its presentation of the ‘Bobby’s’, as the statue is affectionately known, honours one of our greatest Australians of the twentieth century ballet’s Sir Robert Helpmann (1909 – 1986).

Taking place on the set of Kinky Boots at the Capitol Theatre in Sydney, the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry awards will recognise the distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors.

Richard Tognetti JC Williamson Helpmann Award Winner Photo Chris Pavlich.

Richard Tognetti JC Williamson Helpmann Award Winner Photo Chris Pavlich.

Violinist, conductor, composer and esteemed Artistic Director of Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti AO was announced recently as the winner of the 2017 prestigious JC Williamson Award.

Brookman

Robert Brookman AM

Rob Brookman AM became the recipient of this year’s Sue Nattrass Award, which shines a spotlight on those in services roles within and supporting the industry. He commented that “…to be so generously recognised by my peers through the Sue Nattrass Award is the best kind of icing on the most fabulously rich, complex, beautiful and utterly enjoyable, cake” he said.

LPA Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson said, “This year has been remarkable …more than eighteen million people attending shows with ticket revenues totalling $1.4 billion. Over the past seventeen years, the Helpmann Awards have received over 10,000 entries and announced 2,600 nominations, which further illustrates the scale of the live performance industry in Australia” she said.

Helpmann-&-Shearer-The-Red-Shoes

Robert Helpmann and Moira Shearer in The Red Shoes

Primarily a dancer, Robert ‘Bobby’ Helpmann as he liked to be called, was the son of a stock agent living on a farm near Mt Gambier in South Australia. It was amazing he ended up centre stage dancing with the world’s most famous ballerina Margot Fonteyn at Covent Garden, London and there was so much more.

Helpmann had ballets created for him and created them himself for others. He inspired all those around him and was instrumental in evoking a love of the theatre for many of the generation growing up immediately after Word War II.

Helpmann-and-Ashton

Helpmann and Ashton, glorious ugly sisters

They were inspired by his achievements in our lifetime. My own enduring memory of him dancing was on stage at the Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown as one of the Ugly sisters in Cinderella, along with his great friend from London, Sir Frederic Ashton.

When he returned to Australia in the 50’s and again in the 60’s, he re-invented himself all over again appearing in great theatrical plays, amazing ballet performances, creating new works, assisting the newly founded Australian Ballet to flourish.

Carolyn McDowall, The Culture Concept Circle, 2017

Helpmann Awards

July 24, 2017
Capitol Theatre, Sydney

BUY TICKETS

Nominations for 2017

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Helpmann Awards 1

Backbone, nominee for Best New Australian Work

BUSTY BEATZ AND LISA FA’ALAFI
Hot Brown Honey
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in association with
Briefs Factory presents

DAVID MORTON
The Wider Earth
Queensland Theatre and Dead Puppets Society

JACOB RANDELL, JASCHA BOYCE, SIMON MCCLURE, LACHLAN BINNS, MIEKE LIZOTTE, LEWIE WEST, MARTIN SCHREIBER, JOANNE CURRY, LACHLAN HARPER, JACKSON MANSON AND LEWIS RANKIN
Backbone
Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

KATE MULVANY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

LEAH PURCELL
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

MATTHEW WHITTET
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Co

Gregg Barnes

Gregg Barnes nominee Best Costume for Aladdin, Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia), Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

CECIL BEATON
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost

GREGG BARNES
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

JENNIFER IRWIN
OUR land people stories
Bangarra Dance Theatre

TESS SCHOFIELD
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

GEOFF COBHAM
Backbone
Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

JOACHIM KLEIN
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

MARK HOWETT AND SEAN MCKERNAN
Boorna Waanginy
Perth International Arts Festival

MATTHEW MARSHALL
Green Day’s American Idiot
shake & stir co and QPAC

 Paul Kelly & Camille O'Sullivan with Feargal Murray nominees Helpmann Awards, 2017

Paul Kelly and Camille O’Sullivan with Feargal Murray nominees Helpmann Awards, 2017

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

IAIN GRANDAGE AND RAHAYU SUPANGGAH
Satan Jawa
Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

PAUL KELLY AND CAMILLE O’SULLIVAN WITH FEARGAL MURRAY
Ancient Rain
Far and Away Productions in association with Brink Productions, co-commissioned by Melbourne Festival and Adelaide Cabaret Festival

RULLY SHABARA AND WUKIR SURYADI
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

TREY PARKER, MATT STONE AND ROBERT LOPEZ
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

Fraillon

Nicolette Fraillon

CHONG LIM
Rolling Thunder Vietnam
Blake Entertainment

ERIN HELYARD
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

LUKE HUNTER
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

NICOLETTE FRAILLON
Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

ANNA CORDINGLEY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

BOB CROWLEY
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

DAVID MORTON & AARON BARTON
The Wider Earth
Queensland Theatre & Dead Puppet Society

KATRIN LEA TAG
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

Michael Waters 1

Best Sound Design Michael Waters, My Fair Lady, nominee Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST SOUND DESIGN

GARETH FRY
The Encounter
Complicite, Sydney Festival, Malthouse Theatre, Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

KINGSLEY REEVE
Boorna Waanginy
Perth International Arts Festival

MICHAEL WATERS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

TONY DAVID CRAY
Sydney Opera House – The Opera (The Eighth Wonder)
Opera Australia

Betty Grumble

Betty Grumble, nominee Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

BETTY GRUMBLE
Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World
Don’t Be Lonely

JIMMY BARNES
Working Class Boy: An Evening of Stories & Songs
Frontier Touring and in Association with Premier Artists

MATERHARERE HOPE HAAMI, JUANITA DUNCAN, OFA FOTU, CRYSTAL STACEY, LISA FA’ALAFI AND KIM ‘BUSTY BEATZ’ BOWERS
Hot Brown Honey
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in Association with Briefs Factory Presents

SVEN RATZKE
Starman
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Release Creative

JOEL CREASEY

Joel Creasey, nominee for Best Comedy performer, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

AUNTY DONNA
Big Boys
Century Entertainment

HANNAH GADSBY
Nanette
Token Events

JOEL CREASEY
Poser
Live Nation Australasia

NAZEEM HUSSAIN
Public Frenemy Nazeem Hussain
Live Nation Australasia

SAMMY J
Hero Complex
Laughing Stock Productions

TOM BALLARD
Problematic
Token Events

Jump First, Ask Later

Jump First, Ask Later, nominee for Best Children’s Presentation

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

CERITA ANAK
Polyglot Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne

IN A DEEP DARK FOREST
The Inhabitors and Arts Centre Melbourne

JUMP FIRST, ASK LATER
Powerhouse Youth Theatre and Force Majeure

NEW OWNER
The Last Great Hunt

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

COUNTERMOVE
Sydney Dance Company

TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

THE MOON’S A BALLOON
Patch Theatre Company

THEY SAW A THYLACINE
HUMAN ANIMAL EXCHANGE and Performing Lines

Missy Higgins and Frontier Touring

Missy Higgins and Frontier Touring, nominee for Best Australian Contemporary Concert

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

DEBORAH CONWAY & WILLY ZYGIER WITH QPAC, NFSA, ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE, THEATRE ROYALE, MARGARET RIVER CULTURAL CENTRE & STUDIOVICTOR
The Beginning & The End
QPAC, NFSA, Arts Centre Melbourne, Theatre Royale, Margaret River Cultural Centre & StudioVictor

FLUME, FUTURE CLASSIC, CHUGG ENTERTAINMENT AND LANEWAY PRESENTS
Flume
Laneway Presents, Chugg Entertainment and Future Classic

MISSY HIGGINS AND FRONTIER TOURING
Missy Higgins Orchestral Concert Series 2016
Frontier Touring

NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Billions Australia

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

MONA FOMA 2017
Museum of Old and New Art

JEROME’S LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2017
Lunatic Entertainment and Laneway Presents

THE 28TH ANNUAL BLUESFEST BYRON BAY
The 28th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay

WOMADELAIDE 2017
Womadelaide Foundation

Adele and Live Nation Australasia

Adele and Live Nation Australasia, nominee Helpmann Awards 2017 Best International Contemporary Concert

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

ADELE AND LIVE NATION AUSTRALASIA
Adele Live 2017
Live Nation Australasia

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN AND THE E STREET BAND AND FRONTIER TOURING
Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band –Summer ‘17
Frontier Touring

PATTI SMITH AND BLUESFEST TOURING
Patti Smith and her Band Australian Tour 2017
Bluesfest Touring

PJ HARVEY AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
PJ Harvey
Billions Australia

Snow White

Snow White, nominee Best Ballet

BEST BALLET

SNOW WHITE
Ballet Preljocaj

SOLO ECHO
Nederlands Dans Theater

STRICTLY GERSHWIN
Queensland Ballet and QPAC

WE WHO ARE LEFT
Queensland Ballet and QPAC

Split, nominee Helpmann Awards 2017 Best Dance Production

Split, nominee Helpmann Awards 2017 Best Dance Production

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

ATTRACTOR
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne,
WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

INTIMATE SPACE
Restless Dance Theatre in association with the 2017 Adelaide Festival

OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES
Bangarra Dance Theatre

SPLIT
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

Gideon Obarzanek and Lucy Gueri nominees for Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance of Physical Theatre Production

Gideon Obarzanek and Lucy Gueri nominees for Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance of Physical Theatre Production

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

GABRIELLE NANKIVELL
Wildebeest
Sydney Dance Company

GIDEON OBARZANEK AND LUCY GUERIN
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

JACOB RANDELL, JASCHA BOYCE, SIMON MCCLURE, LACHLAN BINNS, MIEKE LIZOTTE, LEWIE WEST, MARTIN SCHREIBER, JOANNE CURRY, LACHLAN HARPER, JACKSON MANSON AND LEWIS RANKIN
Backbone
Gravity and other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

LUCY GUERIN
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

Kevin Jackson

Kevin Jackson, Nikinsky, nominee Best Male Dancer in a Ballet

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ANDRE SANTOS
Beauty & the Beast
West Australian Ballet

BENJAMIN HANCOCK
The Dark Chorus
Lucy Guerin Inc

BERNHARD KNAUER
Wildebeest
Sydney Dance Company

KEVIN JACKSON
Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ELMA KRIS
Nyapanyapa
Bangarra Dance Theatre

LILIAN STEINER
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

MELANIE LANE
Split
Lucy Guerin and Arts House

SAMANTHA HINES
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

Sediment, nominee Best Visual or Phsyical Theatre Production, Helpmann Awards 2017

Sediment, nominee Best Visual or Phsyical Theatre Production, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

MERMERMER
Chunky Move

SEDIMENT
Company 2

SNAKE SESSIONS
Branch Nebula, produced by Intimate Spectacle

STILL LIFE
Dmitris Papaiouannou

Julia Lezhneva

Julia Lezhneva, nominee Helpmann Awards, Best Chamber or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne Recital Centre and QPAC

BACH VIOLIN CONCERTOS
Australian Chamber Orchestra

JULIA LEZHNEVA – BAROQUE BRILLIANCE
Australian Chamber Orchestra

MONTEVERDI, L’ORFEO
Concerto Italian and 2017 Adelaide Festival

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

ASHER FISCH CONDUCTS RESURRECTION
West Australian Symphony Orchestra

STEMME, SKELTON, TRISTAN & ISOLDE
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

THE FIREBIRD – RAVISHING
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

THE RITE OF SPRING – PRIMAL
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Richard Tognetti, nominee Best individual Classical Performance

Richard Tognetti, nominee Best individual Classical Performance

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

CHRISTOPH VON DOHNÁNYI
Romantic Memories: Dohnányi conducts Bruckner
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

DANIIL TRIFONOV
Young Russians: Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff & Shostakovich
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

JOSHUA BELL
Academy of St Martin in the Fields

RICHARD TOGNETTI
Bach Violin Concertos

Nominee Best Direction of a Play Judy Davis, Helpmann Awards 2017

Nominee Best Direction of a Play Judy Davis, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

JUDY DAVIS
Faith Healer
Belvoir

KIP WILLIAMS
Chimerica
Sydney Theatre Company

LETICIA CÁCERES
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

SUSIE DEE
SHIT
Dee & Cornelius and Sydney Festival

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

AMBER MCMAHON
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Company

CHLOE BAYLISS
Gloria
Griffin Theatre Company

MELITA JURISIC
John
Melbourne Theatre Company

TILDA COBHAM-HERVEY
Things I Know To Be True
State Theatre Company South Australia & Frantic Assembly

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

GUY SIMON
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

JAMIE OXENBOULD
The Literati
Bell Shakespeare & Griffin Theatre Company

PETER CARROLL
Twelfth Night
Belvoir

PIP MILLER
Faith Healer
Belvoir

Leah Purcell, nominee Best Female Actor in a Play, Helpmann Awards 2017

Leah Purcell, nominee Best Female Actor in a Play, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

ALISON WHYTE
Faith Healer
Belvoir

HELEN MORSE
John
Melbourne Theatre Company

KATE MULVANY
Richard 3
Bell Shakespeare

LEAH PURCELL
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

Jason Chong, nominee Best Male Actor in a Play, Helpmann Awards 2017

Jason Chong, nominee Best Male Actor in a Play, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

COLIN FRIELS
Faith Healer
Belvoir

JASON CHONG
Chimerica
Sydney Theatre Company

JASON KLARWEIN
Once in Royal David’s City
Queensland Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

MARK COLE SMITH
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

BEST PLAY

Jasper Jones 2

Jasper Jones, nominee Best Play, Helpmann Awards 2017

JASPER JONES
Melbourne Theatre Company

ONCE IN ROYAL DAVID’S CITY
Queensland Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

THE DROVER’S WIFE
Belvoir

THINGS I KNOW TO BE TRUE
State Theatre Company South Australia and Frantic Assembly

Nominee for Best

Saul, Nominee for Best Opera, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST OPERA

Cavalleria Rusticana and I Pagliacci
Opera Australia

Cosi Fan Tutte
Opera Australia

King Roger
Opera Australia

Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera and 2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

Nicole Car 2

Nicole Car, best nominee for Best Female Performer in an Opera

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ANTOINETTE HALLORAN
Tosca
West Australian Opera

LISE LINDSTROM
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

NICOLE CAR
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia

RACHELLE DURKIN
Armida
Pinchgut Opera

Michael Honeyman

Michael Honeyman, nominee Best Male Performer in an Opera

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

CHRISTOPHER PURVES
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

GEORGE PETEAN
Simon Boccanegra
Opera Australia

MICHAEL HONEYMAN
King Roger
Opera Australia

Barrie Kosky

Barrie Koskay, nominee Best Direction of an Opera, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST DIRECTION IN AN OPERA

BARRIE KOSKY
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

DAMIANO MICHIELETTO
Cavalleria REusticana and I Pagliacci
Opera Australia

SIR DAVID MCVICAR
Cosi fan tutte
Opera Australia

GALE EDWARDS
Cloudstreet
State Opera South Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

ANNA DOWSLEY
Così fan tutte

CAITLIN HALCUP
Theodora
Pinchgut

LORINA GORE
King Roger
Opera Australia

TARYN FIEBIG
Così fan tutte

Salmir Pirgu, nominee Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Salmir Pirgu – King Roger, nominee Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

DANIEL SUMEGI
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

JOSÉ CARBÓ
Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci

KANEN BREEN
Saul

SAIMIR PIRGU
King Roger

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

CASEY NICHOLAW
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

JULIE ANDREWS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

TREY PARKER AND CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

CASEY NICHOLAW
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

CHRISTOPHER GATTELLI
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG 

Nominee Lucy Maunder, Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Helpmann Awards 2017

Nominee Lucy Maunder, Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

LUCY MAUNDER
Matilda the Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

PHOEBE PANARETOS
Green Day’s American Idiot
shake & stir theatre co & QPAC

ROBYN NEVIN
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost 

TEAGAN WOUTERS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

Reg Livermore, nominee for Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Helpmann Awards 2017

Reg Livermore, nominee for Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

BERT LABONTE
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

MICHAEL JAMES SCOTT
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

REG LIVERMORE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost

ROWAN WITT
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions 

Anna OByrne

Anna O’Byrne, nominee Best Female Actor in a Musical, Helpmann Awards, 2017

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 

AMY LEHPAMER
Dusty
The Production Company Ltd

ANNA O’BYRNE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

SOPHIE WRIGHT
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

ZAHRA NEWMAN
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ainsley Melham, nominee for Best Male Actor in a Musical, Helpmann Awards 2017

Ainsley Melham, nominee for Best Male Actor in a Musical, Helpmann Awards 2017

AINSLEY MELHAM
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

AJ HOLMES
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

CALLUM FRANCIS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

CHARLES EDWARDS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

Nominee for Best Musical, Aladdin, Helpmann Awards 2017

Nominee for Best Musical, Aladdin, Helpmann Awards 2017

BEST MUSICAL

ALADDIN
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia) 

KINKY BOOTS
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

MY FAIR LADY
Opera Australia and John Frost

THE BOOK OF MORMON
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.